Search the dictionary Advanced Search

How to use the Ojibwe People's Dictionary

zaaga'igan ni gh
Listen

a lake

Note:
Some people have a plural zaaga'iganiin and a locative zaaga'iganiing; others have a plural zaaga'iganan and a locative zaaga'iganing.



zaaga'igan sg; zaaga'iganan ; zaaga'iganiin pl; zaaga'iganiins dim; zaaga'igaans dim; zaaga'iganing loc; zaaga'iganiing loc; Stem: /zaaga'igany-/

zaaga'igan sg nj
Listen

gh
Listen

rg
Listen

es
Listen

zaaga'iganan gh
Listen

es
Listen

zaaga'iganiin pl nj
Listen

zaaga'iganiins dim nj
Listen

zaaga'iganiing loc rg
Listen

Gichi-onzaamaanimad. Waasaashkaa iwe zaaga'igan.

We have a heavy wind. The lake is full of whitecaps.
es
Listen

Gichi-minwadin 'i zaaga'igaans imaa endazhi-zhooshwaada'ewaad igi abinoojiinyag.

That pond is frozen nice and level where the kids are skating.
es
Listen

Gii-memeshkwajiiwag igi gaa-azhebowewaad gii-aazhawa'oodoowaad iwe jiimaan imaa zaaga'iganing.

They took turns rowing the boat across the lake.
es
Listen