Search the dictionary Advanced Search

How to use the Ojibwe People's Dictionary

izhiinowag vai es
Listen

they go to a certain place in a group

Note:
plural



izhiinowag 3p ind; izhiinowaad 3p conj; ezhiinowaad 3s ch-conj; Stem: /izhiino-/

izhiinowag3p ind es
Listen

izhiinowaad3p conj es
Listen

ezhiinowaad3s ch-conj es
Listen

Ingii-piiwiwebinaanan iniwen apikominaanan. Miish omaa gaa-pi-izhiinowaad igiweg bateshiwishag

I scattered the seeds. And this is where all those snowbirds come flocking around.
es
Listen

izhiinowag /izhiino-/: /iN-/
thus, in a certain direction, in a certain manner
; /-iino/
s/he is in a group