Search the dictionary Advanced Search

How to use the Ojibwe People's Dictionary

giiwitaabiwag vai

they sit in a circle

Note:
plural



nigiiwitaabimin 1p ind; giiwitaabiwag 3p ind; giiwitaabiwaad 3p conj; gaawitaabiwaad 3p ch-conj; Stem: /giiwitaabi-/

Giiwitaabiwag gikinoo'amawaaganag. Dibaajimowag ezhi-anishinaabewinikaazowaad miinawaa ezhi-odoodemiwaad.

The students sit in a circle. They introduce themselves by their spirit name and clan.
nj
Listen

giiwitaabiwag /giiwitaabi-/: /giiwitaa-/
around in a circle
; /-abi/
s/he sits, stays