Search the dictionary Advanced Search

How to use the Ojibwe People's Dictionary

bashanzhe' vta es
Listen

whip h/; punish h/ physically

Paired with: bashanzhe'an vti



imbashanzhe'waa 1s - 3s ind; nimbashanzhe'waa 1s - 3s ind; nibashanzhe'waa 1s - 3s ind; obashanzhe'waan 3s - 3' ind; bashanzhe'waad 3s - 3' conj; beshanzhe'waad 3s - 3' ch-conj; bashanzhe' 2s - 3 imp; bashanzhe'wi 2s - 3 imp; Stem: /bashanzhe'w-/

nimbashanzhe'waa1s - 3s ind es
Listen

obashanzhe'waan3s - 3' ind es
Listen

bashanzhe'waad3s - 3' conj es
Listen

beshanzhe'waad3s - 3' ch-conj es
Listen

bashanzhe'2s - 3 imp es
Listen

The 2s-3 imperative ends in ' in Minnesota, 'wi at Nigigoonsiminikaaning, and 'o at Lac la Croix. 

bashanzhe' /bashanzhe'w-/: /bashanzhe-/
whip
; /-a'w/
act on h/ using a tool or medium