Search the dictionary Advanced Search

How to use the Ojibwe People's Dictionary

bagwa' vta es
Listen

patch h/

Paired with: bagwa'an vti



imbagwa'waa 1s - 3s ind; nimbagwa'waa 1s - 3s ind; nibagwa'waa 1s - 3s ind; obagwa'waan 3s - 3' ind; bagwa'waad 3s - 3' conj; begwa'waad 3s - 3' ch-conj; bagwa' 2s - 3 imp; bagwa'wi 2s - 3 imp; Stem: /bagwa'w-/

nimbagwa'waa1s - 3s ind nj
Listen

nibagwa'waa1s - 3s ind es
Listen

obagwa'waan3s - 3' ind es
Listen

bagwa'waad3s - 3' conj es
Listen

begwa'waad3s - 3' ch-conj es
Listen

bagwa'2s - 3 imp es
Listen

bagwa'wi2s - 3 imp nj
Listen

The 2s-3 imperative ends in ' in Minnesota, 'wi at Nigigoonsiminikaaning, and 'o at Lac la Croix. 

Odazhiikawaan odasabiin. Omegwaa-bagwa'waan.

He's working on his nets. He's mending them.
es
Listen

bagwa' /bagwa'w-/: /bagw-/
patch
; /-a'w/
act on h/ using a tool or medium