Search the dictionary Advanced Search

How to use the Ojibwe People's Dictionary

anibekamigaa vii nj
Listen

it is sloping ground



anibekamigaa 0s ind; anibekamigaag 0s conj; anibekamigaang loc; Stem: /anibekamigaa-/

anibekamigaa0s ind nj
Listen

anibekamigaag0s conj nj
Listen

anibekamigaang loc nj
Listen

Note on locatives. Inanimate intransitive verbs describing natural features also often occur as locative nouns ending in /-ng/ with the meaning in, at, or to that kind of place. These nouns, derived from the verb with an added final /-w/, rarely appear without the locative ending and are generally not given in this dictionary as main entries. Their attested locative forms appear in the entries for the underlying verbs and are marked as loc

anibekamigaa /anibekamigaa-/: /anibe-/
slanted, tilted, sloped, inclined
; /-akamig-/
land, ground, event
; /-aa/
it is in a state or condition